Name:Clovelly Court Parkland and Gardens

Summary

The parkland extends over 25 acres, with fine views over Bideford Bay, and the garden is a classic example of the Victorian kitchen garden tradition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GARDEN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 270 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Clovelly Court (Un-published). SDV357662.

Parkland and walled kitchen gardens.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 29 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

Apparently a post-medieval deerpark.

Parkland and walled kitchen gardens. Classic example of Victorian kitchen garden. Parkland extends 10 hectares with fine views over bideford bay. Hobby Drive constructed 1829 linking house with village.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 49 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

A three-mile picturesque coastal drive, known as the Hobby Drive, was laid out by Sir James Hamlyn, probably to his own design, prior to his death in 1829. This formed part of a series of estate improvements, including remodelling Clovelly Court itself in 1795. The drive offers a series of carefully arranged views of the coast, the sea extending towards Lundy, the village of Clovelly (which itself forms a picturesque incident in the landscape), and when travelling away from the Court, an artificially contrived cascade beyond the village. The grounds around the house appear to have been laid out in a contrasting ‘romantic’ style with at least one summerhouse. The Revd Swete visited in 1796 and was ‘abundantly pleased’ with the prospect from the pleasure grounds, which ‘had a fine natural fall to the sea and were charmingly diversified, with hill and vale, open glades and ancient woods’ . The use of the extended drive with designed views, and the contrast between the ‘dressed’ and ‘undressed’ grounds at Clovelly recalls the landscape design at Arlington, highlighting the shared underlying aesthetic understanding of their respective owners.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Clovelly Court (Un-published). SDV356192.

The parkland extends over 10 hectares (25 acres), with fine views over Bideford Bay. The Hobby Drive was constructed by Hamlyn in 1829, offering an alternate carriageway approach through oak woodlands to the picturesque village of Clovelly. The garden is a classic example of the Victorian kitchen garden tradition, currently undergoing a major renovation of the fine range of lean-to greenhouses and the re-introduction of tender fruit species. The glasshouses in the walled garden have been lovingly restored. The walled garden is also now used extensively for market gardening. Old roses and shrubs are displayed in the garden behind the house. The terraces also enjoy views over Bideford Bay. In 1796 Rev John Swete wrote ‘the grounds had a fine natural fall to the sea and were charmingly diversified, with hill and vale, open glades and ancient woods.’ A diarist in 1823 noted that the ‘romantic’ grounds had a summer-house called ‘The Cabin’ which was ‘too grand to attempt description’. He also noted that Lucombe had supplied mountain ashes with yellow and orange berries, as well as others with white, pale and dark red berries; these trees were a feature of the Hobby Drive. White (1850) noted that it was a ‘large and handsome seat . . .the views from the house are extremely grand.’