Name:Enclosure south of East-the-Water, Bideford

Double ditched enclosure and adjacent features; recorded as a cropmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched enclosure south of East-the-Water

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV16892.

Double ditched enclosure and adjacent features; recorded as a cropmark from the air by w. Horner in 1992 (aph).

Aph=dap/vd 22-26(24/6/1992).

Marsh, B., 2011, Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon, Fig 29 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349993.

Hughes, V., 2012, Atlantic Array Onshore Cable Route and Substation, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evlauation Report, 18; Figs 13, 26; Plate 12; Trenches 27 + 28 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349995.

Trench 28 intersected with Trench 27, forming a cross. It was positioned over a weak geophysical anomaly, and the site of a cropmark interpreted as an enclosure. No archaeological remains were found in Trench 28. Variations in the geology were apparent, which may explain the cropmark.
Trench 27 contained one east-west ditch, 2.88 metres wide and 1.03 metres deep. No datable artefacts recovered. There is no indication of a boundary at this location on the Tithe Map, but the alignment of the ditch is similar to that of the adjacent 19th century field boundaries. At the northern end of the trench was an iron pipe within a narrow cut.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 11, 22; Site 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

This is a double-ditched subsquare enclosure but the full form is not clear – the eastern side clearly has two ditches, but the southern and eastern sides have only one and the northern side is not visible at all. During the site walkover in February 2011 the ground was planted with winter wheat although this was quite low and some bare ground was visible. All pottery observed was of post-medieval and modern date, but some pieces of iron slag and burnt clay were also noted.