Name:Higher Woodhall Roman Fort, Exbourne

Summary

Probable Roman fort to south of Higher Woodhall located on a flat ridge overlooking the Okement. The fort is an unusual diamond shape, similar to Epiacum Roman Fort near Alston, Cumbria which was so shaped to fit the available site. The fort at Higher Woodhall may have had skewed sides in order to present a straight abutment to the Okement flood plain escarpment.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure north of Dinnybeer Plantation

• FORT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1992, DAP/VN, 24-29 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357042.

Linear feature or one side of an enclosure recorded from the air as a cropmark.

Probable Roman fort of an unusual diamond shape visible on LiDAR. A possible track is also visible leading from the south-west corner of the fort towards the river, although this may be related to a later use of the field.

Gethin, B., 2011, New Roman Camp (Correspondence). SDV361803.

Roman camp visible on LiDAR. It may have an internal clavicula on its south side. There is also a possible road line.

Kaye, S., 2018, Higher Woodhall Roman Fort - Some Other Features (Correspondence). SDV361910.

The supposed Roman fort sits on a flat ridge overlooking the Okement flood plain. The opposing sides, which are remarkably straight and equal in length, are skewed, probably to have a straight abutment against the flood plain escarpment. There are also hints on LiDAR of a second rampart to the north and east.

Horner, B., 2018, Roman Fort at Higher Woodhall (Personal Comment). SDV361804.

Probable Roman fort to south of Higher Woodhall. The fort is an unusual diamond shape, similar to Epiacum Roman Fort near Alston, Cumbria which was so shaped to fit the available site.