Name:Barnstaple Bus Station

Former bus stations offices and waiting room dated 1922.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUS STATION (XX - 1922 AD to 1922 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 154 (Monograph). SDV325629.

1922, by Saunders. Designed to match Queen Anne's Walk on the north.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, North Devon District Council Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV85921.

Barnstaple Bus Station. Built in the 1920's on the site of Quay Place. It is now one of very few bus stations to have been listed.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Now a café.

Bus station offices, waiting room and toilets. Dated 1922; small late C20 addition to rear. Designed by ET Saunders, borough surveyor, to match the adjoining Queen Anne's Walk (qv). Front and side walls of limestone ashlar, rear wall rendered. Flat roof; rear addition has slated lean-to roof. Plan is 3 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep, centre front room being used as waiting room with toilets behind. One storey. Classical design with 3-bay portico flanked on each side by a doorway and 2 windows. Portico has Tuscan columns, coupled at either end, supporting an entablature with pulvinated frieze. Tall parapet with pedestal at each end carrying an urn; tall panel in centre with date 1922 and town arms, the whole flanked by pilasters supporting an open curved pediment. Windows have segmental heads with moulded archivolts carried on plain brackets; lugged aprons below the cills. Flanking each of the 2 pairs of windows are coupled, fluted pilasters supporting an entablature, parapet and urns like those over the portico. Side elevations repeat this arrangement. Wall at rear of portico, together with the doorways at either side, have been replaced in late C20. To left of portico, next to the right-hand pair of pilasters, is a tablet inscribed WALTER LEWIS CROOT, MAYOR, 1922. INTERIOR: partly inspected, seems to be entirely plain. Included for group value.