Name:Linear Earthwork at Hillborough Promontory Fort

Summary

Linear earthwork at the northern tip of the Hillsborough Promontory Fort, precise date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YV, 23, 24 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7961.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, The Archaeology of Hillsborough Ilfracombe. A Management Plan, 16, 22 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV342294.

At the northern tip of the Hillsborough promontory, just to the west of the ruined Victorian shelter, is a linear earthwork extending for circa 40 meters in east-west direction. It is quite well defined and about 1 meter high and 2 meters wide. It is overgrown but not at risk. Other details: Figure 9.

At the northern tip of the Hillsborough promontory, just to the west of the ruined victorian shelter, is a linear earthwork (visited 2002) extending for c.40m in an east-west direction. It is quite well defined + about 1m high, 2m wide. It is overgrown.

Beamish, M., 2011, Archaeological Walkover Survey and LiDAR Study, Hillsborough Promontory Fort, Ilfracombe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV348722.

Photographed. Much overgrown although this earth bank remains quite clear on the north side of structure 75630. A bank is visible in the LiDAR data in this area, extending for 25m and then for a further 8m following a break of some 3m.
A possible bank feature is also visible to the east of the structure, on the same alignment as the 63451 but offset slightly to the north by some 2m. This later feature shares much of its position with a boundary on the current Ordnance Survey mapping, and it may be modern.