Name:Iron Working to the northeast of Welcombe Farm

Possible Prehistoric iron smelting site on the edge of the quarry to the northeast of Welcome Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SLAG (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Bray Valley Quarries, Brayford: Consolidating Planning Application: Archaeological Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV65480.

Possible smelting site identified at approximately SS685339. Represented by finds of purported manganese slag from the area between Bonds Pit and Main Pit. Not possible to examine slag in detail. Location of smelting house not known. If not already destroyed it will have been damaged by quarrying, it may survive upslope of the works.

Horner, B., 2000, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340000.

Light scatter of iron slag on surface of track around quarry perimeter. This area was graded some time ago. Some fragments of slag eroding out of bank forming western edge of quarry track, below farmland.