Name:Hut Circle Settlement 550 metres to south-east of Swincombe.

Summary

Group of 17 hut circles within the remains of an enclosure. The enclosure survives as a massive rubble bank on the north and west side. The Venford Reave seems to have formed the south side.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 10/03/1970, Hut Circle Village 600 yds SE of Swincombe (Schedule Document). SDV356121.

Hut circle village 600 yards south-east of Swincombe. Series of 16 hut circles associated with an extensive field wall system comprising presumably one economic and social unit. The settlement lies close to a spring. See separate entries for hut circles lettered a-p on plan.

Department of Environment, 11/04/1991, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV261893.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, for erection of stock proof fence.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, SX6472/3/71 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 13th May 1983.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 30th July 1986.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 443364 (Website). SDV355682.

Enclosed settlement. On a north facing slope between 354 and 369 metres Ordnance Datum is the remains of a sub-rectangular pound containing twenty hut circles. The enclosure is about 360 metres east to west by about 180 metres north to south appears for the most part t have been incorporated into the present field wall. The wall is a maximum of 2.5 metres wide and up to 1.0 metres high. The hut interiors are level and from 2.2 to 6.9 metres diameter. Most entrances are to the east, a number being marked by orthostates. Their rubble walling averages 1.1 metres thick and 0.4 metres high but is generally in poor condition. There is no evidence of a field system within the enclosure but the settlement may be associated with the field system to the south (field investigators comments 1980). NMR No: SX67SW45. Record last updated: N/A.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, Dec 1989, Integrated Land Management Plan. Sherberton Farm, Hexworthy, Yelverton, Devon., 27 (Report - Survey). SDV356900.

A group of 17 hut circles within the remains of an enclosure situated on a north facing slope. The huts range from 2.7 to 8.6 metres in diameter with an average of 4.5 metres. Their walls are of medium and large-sized stones forming rubble banks, 1.0 to 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Eight have traces of deliberate facing and three have entrances flaked by orthostatic posts. The enclosure survives on the north and west as a massive rubble bank, 2.5 to 4.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, with occasional traces of facing. On the north there is a possible central entrance and a fragment of bank leading downslope from the enclosure, is of similar proportions to the north side. The now largely robbed Venford Reave seems to have formed the south side.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX67SW45 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV262132.

Site visit 23rd November 1951. A group of 17 hut circles, apparently without an enclosure. The huts are described A-R but individual grid references not given, nor any accompanying plan.
Hut A: Circle can be defined but most of the stones turf covered. Fragmentary on north-east corner.
Hut B: Five stones only above surface, the rest buried or turf covered.