Name:Possible Roman Road from Bolham to the River Exe

Summary

Possible Roman road from Bolham fort to Exeter, which may have crossed the River Exe at Tiverton. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Tiverton Northern Distributor Road, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336309.

Putative Roman road running south from Bolham fort to the Exe at Tiverton. Field names do not indicate former metalling.

Higbee, L., 2001, Archaeological Recording Along the Route of the Northern Distributor Road: Preliminary Results (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349419.

In the approximate vicinity of the projected line of the Roman road, within field A, it was noted that the topsoil contained a higher concentration of stone rubble. There was no sign of metalling on the machined surface to indicate the presence of a former road. The rubble is assumed to represent hardcore used to consolidate a modern farm track.