Name:Gardens at Broadhayes

Summary

Grounds to Broadhayes, built circa 1800. Included kitchen and fruit gardens, flower beds, a tennis lawn and a summerhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• GARDEN (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The sale particulars of 1891 noted. Standing at the side of hill, within its own finely timbered and choicely planted grounds, with a carriage drive and handsome elm avenue in front. Productive kitchen garden and cowhouse and piggeries. In the rear , nicely fruited garden and tennis lawn with handsome mulberry tree, noble cedar and some fine evergreens. Front lawn has flower beds and swiss summer house. Surrounding lands are in rich park-like pasture.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Broadhayes House (Un-published). SDV356167.

The description refers to sale particulars of 1891, which note a productive kitchen garden with forcing frames and potting house, also a cow house and piggeries. To the rear of the house was a fruit garden and tennis lawn with a mulberry tree, cedar and some fine evergreens, and ornamental timber around it. The front lawn had flower beds and a summer house. Across the road in front of the house was a avenue of elms in 'park-like' pasture.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

Listed under supplementary sites.