Name:The Garden House, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Garden created since 1945 by Lionel Fortesque, within the walls of part of a medieval monastery. Planted on five levels in compartmental style, with herbaceous borders, trees, unusual shrubs and stone paths.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon (1995)2.

Garden was created by lionel fortescue in mid c20 on 5 levels on the edge of dartmoor. Within the walled garden lies the ruins of c16 tower to a listed vicarage (headsheet). Now owned by fortescue garden trust and open to the public (gray).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 56 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, The Garden House (Un-published). SDV357712.

Created since 1945 by Lionel Fortesque (and now owned by a trust of that name) within the walls of part of a medieval monastery and now spread to some 7 acres. Built around a stone tower and walls which recall Sissinghurst and Scotney. Three hectares of mixed planting with lawns and trees. From the tower there is a bird’s eye view of the enclosed garden. Fortesque was a collector and developed the garden on a steep slope on the edge of Dartmoor, planted on five levels in compartmental style, with herbaceous borders, trees, unusual shrubs and stone paths. Views to Cornwall.