Name:Gnaton Hall Gardens, Newton and Noss

Landscaped gardens surrounding Gnaton Hall, shown on 19th century maps. Full extent not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Landscaped gardens surrounding Gnaton Hall included a lodge to the north, with an avenue of trees leading to the house, terraced gardens with a sundial and fountain on the south-west side of the house, and a walled garden further to the south-west. Full extent not known. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 59 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Gnaton Hall (Un-published). SDV357578.

Seat of the Hele family, partly rebuilt for Henry Roe ‘in a neat and substantial manner’ (Polwhele 1806). White (1850) noted that ‘It is now a handsome mansion, with extensive and well-wooded grounds’. Stockdale described it as ’a handsome spacious mansion built about twenty years since’. An early 19th century kitchen garden includes a brick gardener’s bothy situated on a raised terrace.

Map object based on this source.

Tingle, M., 2015, A Development at Collaton Cross, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV359863.