Name:Woodcourt Leat, Harberton

Summary

Documentary evidence for the leat is believed to date back to 1244. It may have been for a domestic water supply or have served a mill. It is now disused but visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of former Woodcourt Mill Leat and engine house, structures and earthworks of former quarry in Englebourne Wood marked on nineteenth century mapping

• LEAT (First mentioned, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

'old mill leat' recorded on os 6" (1963) map and 'mill leat' on 2nd edition (1906). Runs from weir below rolster bridge to the woollen mill (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)126ne.

Des=os 6"(1963).

Leat marked. The leat is shown extending further upstream than it is on modern mapping and served by two weirs off the River Harbourne. It is possible that the leat was extended at some time.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 8, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Ex. Arch. No. 8, 9. Watercourse: Harbourne River.