Name:Haccombe Park and Gardens

Summary

Remains of 18th century parkland, including plantations with a network of rides or walks and a walled garden. The western approach from Upper Lodge is via a long winding drive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon (1989)464.

Des=os 6"(1906)110sw.

In 1793 Polwhele wrote 'the laurel-walk was destroyed but a few year since'. Swete visited in 1795 and noted some ancient but neglected trees on the hillsides. At some point afterwards the village was demolished and approaching lanes repositioned. Some remains of the parkland and fish ponds remain today.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 63 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Haccombe House (Un-published). SDV305699.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Haccombe House (Un-published). SDV357680.

In 1793 Sweet had ”a transient catch of the seat of Sir Thomas Carew, deep lodged in the dell at Haccombe and encompassed with ancient woods”. At the end of the eighteenth century the village was demolished to improve the prospect and the approaching lanes were repositioned. The 1906 OS shows the house in parkland screened by plantations with a network of rides/walks and a walled garden. The western approach from Upper Lodge is via a long winding drive.