Name:Roman Coin from west of Monkerton Farm

Bronze 4th century Roman coin found at Monkerton Farm

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Allan, J. P., 2001, Roman Broze Coin from Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe (Correspondence). SDV24630.

Roman bronze coin, obverse (DN GRATIANUS) pf avg, reverse (GLORIA ROMANORUM) found at Monkerton Farm. Full details in letter in Parish file.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 5 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Single 4th century coin of Gratianus found at Monkerton Farm. Other 4th century coins have been found in the vicinity. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.