Name:Connaught Gardens in Sidmouth

Public park on the cliff top at the west end of Sidmouth sea front

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• PUBLIC PARK (XX - 1930 AD to 1934 AD (Between))

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Connaught Gardens (Un-published). SDV357660.

Public park located on the cliff top at west end of Sidmouth sea front. Before its acquisition by the council in 1930, the site consisted of house and garden known as 'Sea View'. It was in a derelict state and had a sinister reputation locally. Site included a castellated clock tower with belfry, built over old underground lime kilns, with stone steps descending the cliff to the shore. House was demolished and experts found to design and lay out the gardens in a series of connected enclosed spaces with a wealth of planting, complemented by mature walls of stone, brick & flint. Gardens formally opened in 1934. During World War II, the clock tower was taken over by 389 Coast Battery Royal Artillery, equipped with two 138mm guns, with the lookout at the top used as an observation post. Within the park, a pillbox remains displayed with interpretation.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

English Heritage, 2003, Connaught Gardens (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV324873.

In about 1820, Emmanuel Lousada of Peak House, Sidmouth, constructed a detached marine villa known as Cliff Cottage on a headland west of The Esplanade, overlooking Chit Rocks; this headland is shown on a panorama of Sidmouth painted by Hubert Cornish in 1814 (Sidmouth Museum). This house was occupied in the 1830s by the Kent family, who were followed by a succession of private owners, the last, Mr Jemmett, being eccentric and reclusive (Creeke 1992). The property, which from the late C19 was known as Sea View, was placed on the market in 1930; it was bought by Sidmouth Urban District Council for £3500 in order to create public gardens. The house, which was found to be in a dilapidated condition, was demolished, and some of its walls were incorporated into the layout for the public gardens. These were designed by the Gardens Department of Dartington Hall Ltd, which was based at Dartington Hall, Devon (qv). An illustrated publicity brochure published by the Dartington Gardens Department in 1935 (private collection) notes that it was responsible for the design, construction, and planting of the gardens. The gardens were opened on 3 November 1934 by Field Marshal HRH the Duke of Connaught, in whose honour they were named. See National Heritage List for full details.