Name:Wilmington Jubilee Pump

Summary

Victorian drinking fountain at above ngr situated alongside main road (a35) through wilmington village, in front of home farm hotel. Inscription reads 'this fountain was erected by voluntary contributions ad1897 in commemoration of the completion of the sixtieth year of the reign of queen victoria' (blanchford).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• DRINKING FOUNTAIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Blanchford, P. G., 2001, Wilmington Victorian Fountain, Photos (Correspondence). SDV125917.

Water pump and trough. Dated 1897 and built to commemorate the sixty year jubilee of the reign of Queen Victoria. Local flint rubble with limestone ashlar detail. The basin is shaped like a scallop shell and stands on a square section pedestal. This is set in a round-headed niche with plain imposts and gabled roof. In front are 2 waterholding steps which project forward in semi-circles. The pump is set back from the road in a semi-circular recess; that is to say flint rubble quadrant walls curve forward either side of the pump and these walls have a rusticated coping and shelf at the base and each wall contains a segmental-headed alcove. At the back of the niche, above the basin there is a limestone plaque with lead lettering which reads: "Erected by voluntary subscription AD 1897 in commemoration of the completion of the sixtieth year of the reign of Queen Victoria". Above the niche is another plaque with the initials VR and dates 1837 and 1897.