Name:Hut Circle in Settlement 550 metres south-east of Swincombe

Summary

One of a series of hut circles forming part of settlement. Hut has an internal diameter of 5.5-6.3 metres with an east facing entrance.

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 10/03/1970, Hut Circle Village 600 yds SE of Swincombe (Schedule Document). SDV356121.

[One of a] series of hut circles associated with an extensive field wall system comprising presumably one economic and social unit. Hut d: 23 feet diameter. Cavity wall construction. Entrance to south-east.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, SX6472/3/71 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Hut circle visible and recorded.

Hut circle recorded.

Hut circle visible.

Hut circle depicted.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 26/07/1988, RCHME Site Visit (Report - Survey). SDV356898.

Site visit 26th July 1988. Hut circle N. SX64737223. Internal diameter 5.5-6.3 metres. Rubble walling with traces of edging stones on the north-west, internally. Wall width is 1.8-2.6 metres. Wall height internally is generally 0.25 metres but on the south side terracing into the slope reaches 0.7 metres: externally it is between 0.25 and 0.6 metres, being greatest on the north. An entrance site is marked by a fallen flanking post in the east arc, 1.55 metres long and 0.5 metres square in section. It has fallen inwards. The interior is level; otherwise featureless. Condition is good.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX67SW45 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV262132.