Name:Hut Circle in Settlement 550 metres south-east of Swincombe, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of a series of hut circles forming part of settlement. The hut has as internal diameter of 5.9-6.2 metres. An upright posts in the south-east arch may represent the position of a former entrance.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 10/03/1970, Hut Circle Village 600 yds SE of Swincombe (Schedule Document). SDV356121.

[One of a] series of hut circles associated with an extensive field wall system comprising presumably one economic and social unit. Hut i: 18 feet diameter. Partial cavity wall. Entrance to south-east

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, SX6472/3/71 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 13th May 1983.

Hut circle visible and recorded.

One of 21 hut circles at 'Deep Swincombe East 1'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown as an outline on survey.

Hut circle visible.

Hut circle shown.

An unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on the lower north facing slopes of Down Ridge overlooking the River Swincombe. The settlement survives as a scattered group of up to 21 stone hut circles situated downslope of the terminal reave of the Dartmeet coaxial field system and within a field from a later newtake. The hut circles vary in size internally from 2.8m up to 7.5m in diameter and are defined by generally low double faced or rubble walls. The entrances are not usually clearly defined, but most of the huts have been terraced into the slope. Two of the huts are linked by a boundary wall, two have clear annexes, one has an interior wall and one more appears to have a partial outer attached courtyard.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 26/07/1988, RCHME Site Visit (Report - Survey). SDV356898.

Site visit 26th July 1988. Hut circle J. SX64627223. Internal diameter 5.9-6.2 metres. Rubble walling with some external edging stones on the north-west arc. Wall width is between 1.2 and 1.8 metres, height 0.35 internally and 0.45-0.55 externally. There is an upright post 0.55 metres high, 0.4 metres wide and 0.35 metres thick, situated in an east-south-east position possibly flanking a vanished entrance. The interior is level and featureless. Condition is good.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX67SW45, SX67SW45 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV262132.