Name:The Cottage, The Wilderness, Clovelly Court

Summary

Summerhouse built in 1820. A square building in gothick style with a low-pitched pyramidal slate roof with a large wooden cruciform finial. It has a single room inside with an open verandah facing the sea.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1820 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Small square building marked as 'The Cottage'.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Summerhouse in The Wilderness.
Stone plaque on east walls inscribed: Built by Dame Diana Hamlyn 1820. Restored for Christine Hamlyn by friends and relations on her eightieth birthday 30 November 1935" further plaque: "Restored by A.W. H.G. in 1976 Non Fatuum Huc Perseculus Ignem". Coursed rubble walls, slate hung to south and west, low-pitched pyramidal slate roof with a large wooden cruciform finial. Small shaped wooden
eaves cornice.
Plan: square on plan, built on the side of a steeply sloping hill with views out to sea; on south side an open verandah on a rubble plinth with stone sett pavement, roof over supported on 4 slender octagonal wooden columns. Gothick style. Single storey. Interior of a large single room.
Exterior: south elevation with central door and flanking 2-light casements, overall an arcade of 6-pointed arches, the door now missing and the windows and toplights with glazing missing. North elevation with a pointed-arch door opening with paired plank doors with Gothick cover moulds.
Interior: with plastered walls, tongue-and-groove boards to ceiling. Concrete floor renewed circa 1976. Set across 3 corners inside fixed wooden seats, set into 2 walls small cupboards in 4-centred arch wooden surrounds, doors missing.
An unusual building, part of a romantic landscape created in a wooded valley on the edge of the sea.
Part of the landscaped park around Clovelly Court. Other details: LBS number 91165.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Summerhouse in 'The Wilderness' part of the landscaped park around Clovelly Court. Built in 1820 and restored in 1935 and again in 1976. |constructed of coursed rubble walls, slate hung to the south and west, under low-pitched pyramidal slate roof with large wooden cruciform finial and shaped wooden eaves cornice. Square plan with open verandah facing the sea with large single room inside.

Child, P, 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Clovelly Court (Correspondence). SDV354622.

Pleasing and unusual period building in urgent need of various repair works. Considered a very suitable candidate for grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Summerhouse in 'the wilderness' part of the landscaped park around Clovelly Court. Built 1820 and restored in 1935 and 1976. Coursed rubble walls, slate hung to south and west, under a low-pitched pyramidal slate roof. Square plan with open verandah facing the sea.