Name:Walls enclosing Kitchen Gardens, with Gazebo and Cottage, Clovelly Court

Eighteenth or nineteenth century granite rubble walls enclosing kitchen gardens.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Walls enclosing kitchen gardens, with gazebo and cottage.
Walls enclosing kitchen gardens. Eighteenth- or 19th century. Granite rubble. Two large contiguous rectangular enclosures lying to south of Clovelly Court and the parish church; at the south-west corner a cottage, and half way along north wall a dormer house. Walls generally about 4 metres high to saddle-back coping formed in slate or stone. Wall to west, an approach path to church, has pair of doors to segmental head, and central cross wall dividing the two contained spaces has two pointed arch doorways. Adjoining the churchyard the coping in series of stops. On side towards house at half-way point a small summerhouse with glazed walls in small paned, with hipped slate roof on broad coved cornice; from its north side a wall runs up towards south front of house, flanking east side of churchyard.
The long walk to the field away from the house is swept up at the centre to a short length of horizontal coping, and a small door gives access to the east half of the enclosure. The former gardeners cottage partly restored part rubble, to slate roof to church part double gate, deep set door and small margin bar sash; towards gardens 2+1 windows in 2 storeys; small-pane casements left, margin bar sashes, one in half-dormer, right. Outer wall 1+2 windows, and lower roof over continuation of main wall flush with front of cottage. An important large-scale adjacent to the main house. Other details: LBS number 91152.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

18th or 19th century walls enclosing kitchen gardens of granite rubble to the south of Clovelly Court. West wall has two doors with segmented heads and central cross wall has two pointed arch doorways. Small summerhouse with glazed wall. Hipped roof to south of house and partly restored gardeners cottage.

Other details: LBS number 91152.

C18 or C19 walls enclosing kitchen gardens of granite rubble to south of Clovelly Court. The west wall has two doors with segmented heads and the central cross wall has two pointed arch doorways. Small summerhouse to south of house and a gardener's cottage.