Name:Clovelly Court Stables

Late 18th century stables at Clovelly Court with mid 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Stables to Clovelly Court.
Stables. L ate 18th century for Sir James Hamlyn of Clovelly Court as part of his improvements to his estate; mid 19th century addition, some early 20th century work including alterations for the accommodation of motorcars. Flemish bonded brick, a rubble stone addition. Slate roofs to gabled ends with brick ridge stacks.
Plan: U-plan, with stables on ground floor with back rooms, above accommodation for grooms, heated by stacks on the 2 front-fading gables. A single-storey range of carriage-sheds extends forwards from the left wing. In the 19th century, probably circa 1860-70 an addition was made extending the right wing forwards.
Exterior: 2 storeys, inner faces of 2:3:2:2 windows, on the first floor predominantly 2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor with double-hung multi-pane sash windows. 3 semi-circular head door openings on the ground floor, fanlights with radiating glazing bars, plank doors, projecting brick band at first floor level. The single-storeyed coach-house addition to the left in conforming style with sliding plank doors which were altered 20th century. Mid 19th century wing to the right with semi-circular head narrow windows to the gable end, radiating glazing bars to the heads. On the ground floor a garage with sliding plank doors. Right return with 2 stones staircase to the first floor with simple iron handrails.
Interior: retains the original late 18th century stalls on the ground floor. Other details: LBS number 91154.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Late 18th century stables at Clovelly Court with mid 19th century addition. Construction is of Flemish bonded brick with rubble stone addition under slate roofs with brick ridge stacks. U-plan with ground floor stables and back rooms with groom accommodation above and single storey range of carriage-sheds forming west wing. Other details: Appendix 1.

Other details: LBS number 91154.

Late C18 stables at Clovelly Court with mid C19 addition. U-plan with ground floor stables and back rooms with groom accommodation above and single storey range of carriage-sheds forming west wing.