Name:The Cabin, Clovelly

A cliff-side shelter built in the early 19th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Rectangular building at the top of cliffes overlooking Wood Rock, marked as 'The Cabin'.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

The Cabin.
Cliff side shelter. Early 19th century for Sir James Hamlyn as part of his improvements to Clovelly Court Park; rebuilt in 1903 by Christine Hamlyn. Rubble stone and wood, Welsh-slated hipped roof.
Plan: rectangular, open shelter with wide views out to sea.
Exterior: back wall of random rubble, hipped roof with bellcast, on the front the roof is supported on 4 square-section wooden posts.
Interior: floor of stone setts; ceiling composed of rustic twigs in a diaper pattern. Other details: LBS number 91160.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

A cliff-side shelter known as 'The cabin' built by Sir James Hamlyn in the early 19th century and rebuilt in 1903. Rectangular open shelter with wide sea views built of rubble, stone and wood under slate hipped roof. Floor is of stone setts and ceiling of rustic twigs

Child, P, 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Clovelly Court (Correspondence). SDV354622.

The Cabin forms a significant component of the Clovelly landscape. Its slated roof is in poor condition. The floor of the shelter, which is constructed of stone slabs laid in a crazy-paving fashion also needs consolidating. Considered very suitable for grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Cliff-side shelter known as 'the cabin' built by SirJames Hamlyn in the early C19 and rebuilt in 1903. Rectangular open shelter with wide sea views built of rubble stone and wood under a slate hipped roof. Floor of stone setts and ceiling of rustic twigs.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Clovelly Court (Un-published). SDV356192.