Name:Possible Boundary Ditch West of Moorhayes, Tiverton

Summary

A possible boundary ditch, containing late 17th-18th century pottery, was revealed during archaeological recording to the north of Tiverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Higbee, L., 2001, Archaeological Recording Along the Route of the Northern Distributor Road: Preliminary Results (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349419.

During archaeological recording along the route of the Tiverton Northern Distributor Road, several cut features were identified within the road corridor. These consisted of an aligment of three small postholes 0.3 metres diameter, and a 1 metre wide linear feature. This was traced for circa 6 metres, aligned north-east to south-west, and contained late 17th-18th century pottery. It was identified as a possible boundary ditch.