Name:Embankment: part of the unfinished Merrivale Light Railway

Summary

A 250 metre stretch of stone railway embankment running east-west is all that survives of the 'Merrivale Light Railway' which was never completed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• EMBANKMENT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MOUND (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group, 1993, Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group Newsletter number 5, 5-8 (Article in Serial). SDV225378.

Fieldwork and survey at Wheal Fortune Mine, May 1993.
A 250m stretch of stone railway embankment running east-west from ngr sx54887544 to ngr sx55127532 is all that survives of the 'merrivale light railway' which was never completed.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 26/04/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The remains of a large linear mound of spoil of probable Post-Medieval date is probably associated with nearby tin mining or field clearance can be seen centred at approximately SX 5505 7538 on aerial photographs. The mound is located south-east of numerous tin mining shafts and may be associated with these. Additionally, the fields which immediately surround the mound have been cleared of and stone clearance could also account for its presence. This feature is visible on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage in 2007 as part of the Reconnaissance Recording Programme (Oblique aerial photograph reference number, NMR SX 5575/11 NMR 24529/45 25-JAN-2007).

NMP, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.

Western end of a linear feature marked as 'spoil heap' depicted on the GIS based on the Dartmoor pre-NMP work.