Name:Cairn north-east of Barn Hill, Whitchurch

Summary

Cairn to the north-east of Barn Hill of 11 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high which has been dug into and despoiled

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Northern section of the leat that served the medieval manor houses of Grimstone and Sortridge

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Barn Hill N.E.Cairn at SX53437503 of 11.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high has been dug into from the eastern edge and at the centre. It is not a certain example of a burial cairn but the angled slabs visible around the edge of the pit supports this identification.

Newman, P., 1994, Fieldwork and survey at Beckamoor Combe 1994, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV236243.

Despoiled prehistoric barrow on the east side of Barn Hill just to the west of the streamwork. The top of the monument has recently been dug into.

Visible on aerial photograph.