Name:Ring cairn on Whitchurch Common

Summary

One of two prehistoric ring cairns on Whitchurch Common (see also MDV132930). This cairn comprises a rubble bank surrounding an 11 metre diameter internal area.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1994, Fieldwork and survey at Beckamoor Combe 1994, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV236243.

Ring cairn around 18m diameter surviving as a circular earthwork bank 30cm high on the hillside to the east of the streamwork. Part of the bank has been disturbed by a rectangular hollow which may be the remains of a later building.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 06/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1359050] SX 53487518 (see MDV132930); SX 53707493. Two prehistoric ring cairns on Whitchurch Common. The northern cairn survives as a 7 metre diameter flat area surrounded by a rubble bank. Beyond the bank lies a berm, which in turn leads to a ditch. The southern cairn comprises a rubble bank surrounding an 11 metre diameter internal area. Scheduled.