Name:Ropewalk, Lake Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Ropewalk established in 1809 along the southern edge of the mill pond below South Ford Lane. A few years later this was extended almost as far as the Ford Almshouses. A strip of land along its northern side later became Lake Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• ROPEWALK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mansard Terrace' shown at west end of New Road.

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 196-218; figures 4, 7-9 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

In 1809 a ropewalk was established along the southern edge of the mill pond, at the foot of the steep scarp below South Ford Lane. A few years later this was extended almost as far as the Ford Almshouses. It was a strip of land 18 feet wide, laid out on ground reclaimed from the millpond. In 1816 the Corporation agreed to build a wall along the ropewalk and not to allow buildings over 10 foot high within 20 feet of it. This 20 foot width is now Lake Street and it marked the southern limit of development until circa 1870 although the ropewalk ceased operation in 1841. Mansard Terrace was built on the upper part from 1867, and in the early 1880s the lower part was leased for housing. Map object based on this source.

Smart, I. H., 1994, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846 (Article in Serial). SDV341248.

Map object based on this source.