Name:Medieval Ford at Ford Cross

Summary

Former medieval ford at Ford Cross, where North Ford Lane and South Ford Lane meet. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• FORD (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 192; figures 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

Until the early 13th century it was necessary to cross the creek at Ford Cross, where North and South Ford Lanes met. At the beginning of the 13th century an earth dam was constructed to the east between Hardness on the north bank and Spithead on the south bank, and a path was made on the top of the dam which later became Foss Street.

Smart, I. H., 1994, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846 (Article in Serial). SDV341248.