Name:Bowl Barrow West of Borough Farm

Summary

One of three Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, on a gentle south facing slope near the head of a valle, to the west of Borough Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An oval mound is visible as an earthwork.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Three Bowl Barrows 140 Metres West of Borough Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343399.

One of three Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows in a broadly south-west to north-east alignment, sited on a gentle south facing slope near the head of a valley. The northern mound is 40 metres in diameter by up to 0.8 metres high. The ditches from which material was quarried during the mounds' construction survive as buried features measuring 4 metres wide. There is a further barrow 500 metres to the south-south-east.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

An oval mound, circa 39m long by 33m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork is one of three adjacent mounds situated on the south facing slope of a spur which are interpreted as possible Bronze Age barrows.