Name:Radar Station at Burleigh Bolts, South Huish

Summary

A temporary installation of Second World War date, possibly a radar or wireless communication station, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as structures both within and without Burleigh Bolts hillfort, connected by a metalled trackway, The Second World War structures have largely been cleared but a structure survives both within the hillfort, reused as reservoir, and without the hillfort adjacent to the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • RADIO TELEGRAPHY STATION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Buildings, fences and a trackway are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Structure visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph within a rectangular enclosure, one side formed by a, then upstanding, rampart on the southern side.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Iron Age Hillfort Known as Burleigh Dolts, 280m South East of Burleigh Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345839.

Within the inner circuit [of Burleigh Dolts] is a brick bunker associated with the use of the site as a radar station during World War II. The bunker, now used as a reservoir, is 9 metres wide by 13 metres long, embanked with earth, and is 3 metres high with a flat concrete roof. Traces of a service road pass along the inside of the former southern rampart too the east side of the site.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 12-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Two rectilinear buildings survive as structures.

A building of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946 within the central enclosure of Burleigh Bolts hillfort as rectilinear structure circa 7m by 4m in size. Immediately to the east of this a mast is visible fixed upon a base circa 4m square.
The mast and building are within a fenced compound approximately 35m long and 25m wide, that straddled the southern hillfort rampart.
This compound was connected by a metalled service track to a second compound to the south-east of the hillfort. At least three rectangular structures were visible within this larger outer compound, measuring 5m by 3m, 7m by 4m and 16m by 4m in size. Three smaller rectangular features are visible within the compound, but their character is unclear.
The rectangular building within the inner compound survives as a structure and has been integrated into a buried reservoir.
The largest structure within the outer compound also appears to survive as a structure. Its condition is uncertain but blast barriers probably defining entrances appear to be intact, supporting an interpretation as an air raid shelter or similar structure.