Name:Barrows to west of The Downs, Thurlestone

Summary

Four mounds aligned along an east-west ridge have been interpreted as barrows. The largest, at the west end is 50 metres diameter and up to 1.6 metres high. The mounds are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and are not convincingly archaeological in appearance. Further field investigation is required to clarify the character of the mounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV178511.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) 4 bowl barrows 270m w of the downs.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178512.

Four barrows aligned along an e-w ridge. Largest lies at w end, and is 50m n diam, up to 1.6m high. Partly built on a rock outcrop which has been exposed on n side of mound by a small post-medieval quarry. A small barrow to the nw overlies the edge of the larger mound, and is 20m in diam, up to 0.8m high. To e, a third mound on rising ground is 39m in diam, up to 0.9m high. A fourth, very slight mound immediately to its se is 22m in diam, up to 0.4m high and is crossed by a later hedge. All quarry ditches survive as buried features (am).

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2000)/as above.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 3129-3130 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Irregularly shaped low mounds are visible. They appear natural in origin.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX64SE DSM, LIDAR SX73NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351490.

The mounds do not appear convincingly archaeological in origin.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6743 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

The mounds recorded by the above authority are not clearly identifiable on the aerial photographs available to the survey. Two low and irregularly shaped mounds are identifiable on images derived from Lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012, but do not appear convincingly archaeological in character. It is possible the mounds are geological in origin. Further field investigation is required to clarify the character of the mounds.