Name:Barrows above cliffs at Ramillies, Hope

Summary

Three bowl and one bell barrow on the crest of a rocky promontory forming part of a barrow cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV145067.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) 4 barrows 470m sw of hope cove, forming part of a round barrow cemetery.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV145068.

Three bowl + one bell barrow on the crest of a rocky promontory. Closely spaced with their outer ditches touching one another. The bell barrow lies on the n side of the group. This survives as a central cairn off small stones 32m in diam, up to 1m high; surrounding berm between 4m and 11m wide falls up to 0.7m into the ditch, which is 7m wide and 0.2-0.4m deep. The outer ditch + berm have been disturbed on sw side by construction of a bowl barrow comprising a mound of small stones + earth, 26m diam and up to 1m high with ditch 5m wide, up to 0.2m deep. To s, its outer ditch touches that of a second bowl barrow, whose stony mound is 20m in diam, up to 0.5m high. This has been robbed, resulting in uneven surface. A third bowl barrow lies a short distance to e. This is larger, with earthen mound 36m diam, up to 1.5m high. Its ditch is 7m wide, up to 0.2m deep. An upcast bank 8m wide survives to 0.7m high on e side and touches the outer ditch of the bell barrow to its n (am).

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2000)/as above.