Name:Hut circle in enclosure on summit of Dewerstone Hill, Meavy

Summary

Stone hut circle forming part of an enclosed settlement on the summit of Dewerstone Hill. Measures 5 metres by 4 metres. Rubble wall 2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Bracken, moss, gorse and grass-covered.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle forming part of an enclosed settlement on the summit of Dewerstone Hill. Measures 5 metres by 4 metres. Rubble wall 2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Bracken, moss, gorse and grass.

Small hut circle shown attached to the north-side of the double walled enclosure at Dewerstone Hill.

The second stone hut circle is butted to the inside edge of the large Neolithic enclosure and survives as a 5 metres long by 4 metres wide oval shaped area surrounded by rubble.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Visible on LIDAR data.