Name:Outbuilding in deserted farm on Peek Hill

Summary

Rectangular drystone building to the north-east of the longhouse on Peek Hill. Measures 8.4 metres by 2.9 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• OUTBUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

2/2/2000 Outbuilding forming part of a medieval settlement on Peek Hill, 230 metres north-east of Lowery Tor .
Drystone construction. Measures 8.4 metres by 2.9 metres. Walls 0.8 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. The building is orientated at 320 degrees and is situated 66.2 metres at 60 degrees from the nearby longhouse. The interior is filled with rubble. A doorway exists in the south-west wall and an outshut is attached to the north-east side of the building. The outshut measures 2 metres long by 1.1 metres wide and at this point the outbuilding wall is 1.1 metres high. Bracken and grass-covered.