Name:Hut Circle 150 metres east of Deep Swincombe

Summary

Hut circle with an internal diameter of 7.0 metres located on sloping ground to the east of deep Swincombe. It appears to have been rebuilt and was possibly reused by tinners.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central western section of the Bronze Age Venford Reave at Swincombe, with a number of attached hut circle settlements and enclosures, as well as an extensive Bronze Age field system, a cairn and a post-Medieval blowing house on Down Ridge

Royal Air Force, 02/07/1964, F61 58 6399, 032-033 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262020.

Hut circle marked.

Burnard, R., 1887-1888, Unknown, 111-112 (Article in Serial). SDV263134.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, SX6472/3/73 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Robinson, R., 1982, Hut Circle, 10 (Personal Comment). SDV263135.

Possibly re-used by tinners.

Visible and recorded. There is a short stretch of wall leading from this hut circle which joins the Venford Reave at SX64357207.

Hut circle clearly visible.

Hut circle depicted.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 443367 (Website). SDV355682.

Clearly defined hut circle at SX64297207. On a north-west slope. Appears to have been rebuilt. It has a level interior and an internal diameter of 6.3 metres. The enhanced rubble walling measures 1 metre thick and 1 metre high but no original entrance is visible. NMR No: SX67SW46. Record last updated: N/A.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 25/07/1988, RCHME Site Visit (Report - Survey). SDV263131.

Site visit 25th July 1988. Hut circle and associated field walls situated on sloping ground 150 metres east of Deep Swincombe, apparently cleared from an area of medium clitter which still surrounds the area. Internal diam of 7 metres; the surrounding wall appears rebuilt, possibly in comparatively recent times in a drystone wall tradition with random-coursed small and medium moorstones together with some large, flat slabs around the whole north-west to south-east arcs. Here the wall is 0.8-1.7 metres wide and up to 0.75 metres high. The coursing is particularly evident on the inside. The remainder of the circuit is less upstanding; a low rubble wall 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high with some large edging stones still in position. The south-west section is in a poor state of preservation. An upright stone 'post' 0.85 metres high can be seen in the south-west; it is set transversly to the wall line and may indicate the position of an entrance. The interior of the hut circle contains some tumbled stone. It is cut into the slope circa 0.2 metres on the east and south-east.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX67SW46 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV263132.

1. Site visit 23rd Nobember 1951. Circle clearly defined. 185-275 metres north of Deep Swincombe Blowing House. Diameter 7.3 metres, walls 1.3 metres high. Similar to hut circle above Week Ford.
2. Not visible on 1964 aerial photographs.
3. Site visit 11th February 1980. On a north-west slope at 357 metres Ordnance Datum is a hut circle which appears to have been rebuilt. It has a level interior and an internal diam of 6.3 metres and was probably of Type 1. The enhanced rubble walling measures 1 metre thick and 1 metre high but no original entrance is visible.