Name:Flint knapping site at The Underfleet, Seaton

Summary

A concentration of worked flint was recorded during an archaeological evaluation in 2001. The flint which was centred on a possible post hole is thought to represent a Neolithic flint knapping site. Further finds of flint during a subsequent watching brief would appear to confirm the site as a temporary base, to wait for favourable tidal conditions for fishing and hunting.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Currie, C. K., 2001, An archaeological evaluation at The Underfleet, Seaton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359641.

An archaeological evaluation in June 2001 recorded a heavy concentration of flint (64 pieces) around a possible posthole (Trench 3). A further 6 pieces were recovered from Trench 1. The flint comprised waste flakes, cores, scrapers, blades, awls and points. They are mostly Neolithic in date, although some pieces maybe Mesolithic or Bronze Age.
The post hole was located on slightly raised ground a few metres from the conjectured edge of the former estuary prior to post-medieval reclaimation. It is suggested that the site may represent a knapping area, the flint workers waiting there for favourable tidal conditions for fishing.

Currie, C. K., 2001, An archaeological watching brief at The Underfleet, Seaton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359639.

No archaeological features were recorded during a watching brief carried out on top soil stripping and groundworks on the site. However a further 27 pieces of mostly Neolithic flint were recovered. These finds appear to confirm the use of the site as a temporary base on the edge of the estuary during the prehistoric period, to wait for favourable tidal conditions for fishing and hunting.