Name:Ditch between Marsh Road and The Underfleet, Seaton

Summary

A ditch was recorded during an archaeological evaluation on a different alignment to all known historic boundaries in the vicinity. No dating evidence was found, however.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• DITCH (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Currie, C. K., 2001, An archaeological evaluation at The Underfleet, Seaton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359641.

An archaeological evaluation in June 2001 recorded a ditch (Trench 1) which was on a different alignment to the known historic boundaries in the area. The ditch was 0.4 metres wide cut into clay. The fill comprised loamy soil. There was no dating evidence.