Name:Posthole to east of Marsh Road, Seaton

Summary

A possible posthole was recorded during an archaeological evaluation located within a concentration of mostly Neolithic flint. The site is suggested to represent a flint knapping area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• POST HOLE (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2201 BC? (Between))

Full description

Currie, C. K., 2001, An archaeological evaluation at The Underfleet, Seaton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359641.

An archaeological evaluation in June 2001 recorded a possible posthole in the approximate centre of a concentration of mostly Neolithic flint. The posthole was a roughly oval feature, 0.4 metres by 0.3 metres cutting through gravel layers to a depth of about 1 metre below ground surface. No dating evidence was recovered from the posthole itself.
The post hole was located on slightly raised ground a few metres from the conjectured edge of the former estuary prior to post-medieval reclaimation. Together with the flint, it is suggested to represent the site of a flint knapping area, so sited to enable the flint workers to keep watch over the estuary, waiting for the tide to bring fish into catching range.