Name:Manorial Complex, Pinbrook, Beacon Heath, Exeter

Summary

Pinbrook Barns are believed to occupy the site of a medieval manorial complex. The site was apparently completely redeveloped in the late 17th or early 18th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• MANOR (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W., 1997, Archaeological Recording at Pinbrook Barns, Pinhoe, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV355161.

Pinbrook barns are believed to occupy the site of a medieval manorial complex. The site was apparently completely redeveloped in the late 17th-early 18th century. The surviving farm buildings are situated around an irregular farmyard to the rear of Pinbrook House. The farm buildings include a stable, open-fronted linhay and cob and timber-framed building. These are of unusually high quality, and it is possible that some are contemporary with Pinbrook House.

Building recording took place at Pinbrook House and barns in 1977 and 1996. Other details: Archive no 230.

Other details: EA site no 230, figure 4.