Name:Linhay about 46 metres north-west of Pinbrook House, Beacon Lane, Exeter

Summary

Building d. Relatively simple structure, yet one of the most remarkable buildings on the site. Severely altered prior to conversion, but primary brickwork + timberwork which survived within the building were consistent with a late 17c date. At time of recording in 1996, the conversion was far advanced. It had been extended at se end, and roof + walls raised by approx 1m. The primary floor had been removed, interior clad with concrete blocks and exterior was being repointed.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• LINHAY (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Parker, R. W., 1997, Archaeological Recording at Pinbrook Barns, Pinhoe, 1; Building D (Report - Assessment). SDV355161.

Building D. Relatively simple structure, yet one of the most remarkable buildings on the site. Severely altered prior to conversion, but primary brickwork + timberwork which survived within the building were consistent with a late 17c date. At time of recording in 1996, the conversion was far advanced. It had been extended at se end, and roof + walls raised by approx 1m. The primary floor had been removed, interior clad with concrete blocks and exterior was being repointed. Terraced into hillside on nw side of farmyard, and ground rises at rear almost to eaves. Prior to conversion, it was open-fronted, and consisted of 3 main walls. The nw + se walls were constructed of brick, on low heavitree breccia footings, and the rear wall was entirely of breccia. The brick walls appear to have been originally laid in flemish bond, but had been extensively patched and rebuilt. The sw side of the building consisted of a 7-bay colonnade of massive pentagonal breccia piers. The openings between the piers were crossed by timber lintels, which rested on substantial beams supported on the tops of the piers, and set in sockets in the rear wall. Only the 2 northernmost bays retained their original lintels and beams, and these supported a primary floor which appears to have been formerly more extensive. The upper parts of the building, including the gables + roof, were entirely replaced in the 19c or 20c, and it is not known whether the building originally had a full upper storey, or merely a loft at its nw end. The function of this building is uncertain, especially in the light of the uncertain existence of an upper storey. It is possible that the building served as a linhay, with an open front on both the ground and the upper storey, possibly with an access to the upper floor from the rising ground behind. The most unusual features of the building, however, are the pentagonal piers. These are of high quality, and there are no known parallels for these piers in any other devon farm buildings. The shape of the piers precludes the possibility that the openings between them were ever closed with doors, and it is likely that this part of the building served as an exceptionally prestigious open-fronted cart shed.

Building recording took place at Pinbrook House and barns in 1977 and 1996. Other details: Archive no 230.

Other details: EA site no 230, figure 4.

Linhay about 46 metres north west of Pinbrook House. Probably late C17/early C18 with C20 alterations including re-roofing. Heavitree stone, the end walls brick on Heavitree stone footings; slate roof. Plan: It is 7 bays, open-fronted to the west. The loft survives in the two northern bays only and the roof has been replaced throughout. Exterior: The bays are divided by unusually grand hexagonal piers of coursed Heavitree stone on square chamfered bases. The re-roofing has involved raising the height of each pier, some with course of brickwork, others with timber pads. The coursed brecchia stone of the rear wall returns as quoins to the gable end walls. Sources: Measured drawings (December 1977) of the building by J R L Thorp are in the Exeter Archaeological Field Unit archive.