Name:St Edmunds Farm, Alphington

Summary

The farm was originally part of Aldens Farm which was subdivided in the 1920s following its purchase by Devon County Council. The farm buildings are generally 19th century in date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Bayer, O., 1997, Archaeo-Historical Evaluation of St Edmunds Farm, Alphington (Report - Evaluation). SDV355170.

Historic building recording and archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken at St Edmunds Farm prior to conversion of the farm buildings for business use. The farm was formerly part of Aldens farm to the north and owned by the Courtney Estate. The earliest identified lessee of Aldens Farm dates to the 17th century. The farmstead was extensively rebuilt in the 19th century and, apart from Aldens Farmhouse, there is little, if any surviving earlier fabric. Extensive alterations and replanning are evident from comparison of the 1841-2 Tithe Map and 1890 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The new farm had two yards but was subdivided in the early 1920s following its acquisition by Devon County Council. The northern yard, Aldens Farm, is now Aldens Business Court, the southern yard the existing St Edmunds Farm. The farmhouse is on the west side of the farmyard, fronting Chudleigh Road, with a barn adjoining to the north. Down the eastern side of the yard is a long, single storey range of cowsheds which possibly originally incorporated a dairy and at the south-western corner, an open-fronted building, probably a cart shed in the south-western corner.
Following the survey of the standing buildings four evaluation trenches were excavated, targetting those areas of the site most likely to be affected by the proposed development. No evidence for the dwelling house or cottages shown on the Tithe Map was revealed in trenches 1 or 2. Surfaces located within trench 3 may have originally been laid as exterior yard surfaces and which were retained as interior surfaces on construction of the open-fronted shed.
See report for full details.