Name:Barn at St Edmunds Farm, Alphington

Summary

The barn is a 19th century T-shaped structure on the northern side of the yard, partly adjoining the farmhouse. It appears to have originated as a rectangular building being rebuilt and enlarged to its present form by the later 19th century. It comprises a seven bay northern range from which a three bay range extends to the south. The three eastern bays of the northern range operated as a horse engine house, providing power for farm machinery in both parts of the barn. It is likely that the barn contained facilities for cider production, including a cider-press and apple stores, and possibly also the threshing and winnowing machines mentioned in the sale notices of 1867.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Bayer, O., 1997, Archaeo-Historical Evaluation of St Edmunds Farm, Alphington, 4-7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV355170.

Historic building recording and archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken at St Edmunds Farm prior to conversion of the farm buildings for business use.
On the north side of the yard, adjoining the farm house is a barn. This is an interesting T-shaped building which probably dates from the early 19th century, being rebuilt and enlarged in several stages; the 1841-2 Tithe Map suggests it was originally a rectangular building, reaching its present form by 1888, as shown on the Ordnance Survey map.
It comprises a southern range of three bays, which run parallel to Chudleigh Road and, at right angles, a northern range of seven bays. The three eastern bays of the northern range held a horse engine for providing power to farm machinery in both parts of the farm. It is likely that the barn contained facilities for cider production, including a cider-press and apple stores, and possibly also the threshing and winnowing machines mentioned in the sale notices of 1867.
The building is of cob and stone, rendered externally with a hard brown render which is probably a 20th century addition, as is the open shed on the south side of the horse engine house. Both the north and south ranges have a low pitched, 19th century king post roof covered in slate. This appears to be of a single phase and it is likely that the entire building was reroofed when the eastern end of the north range was rebuilt to form the horse engine house. There are large, opposed doorways in the east and west walls of the southern range suggesting there was a treshing floor here prior to the introduction of a threshing machine, driven by horse engine, in the later 19th century. The western doorway retains its double doors which feature interesting furniture including reused 17th or early 18th century strap hinges and attactive wooden bolt mechanisms. The eastern doors, which are stored nearby, likewise retain similar interesting door furniture.

T-shaped building on the north side of the yard, partly adjoining the farmhouse.