Name:Cow shed at St Edmunds Farm, Alphington

Summary

Down the eastern side of the farmyard is a long, single storey 19th century building. Built mainly of brick, although the rear wall is of cob and stone, under a terracotta pantile roof. The interior is now divided into cattle stalls with feeding troughs and a passage at the rear for filling the troughs. However, the detailing of the windows in the northern part of the building suggest that this end was formerly of higher status, perhaps a dairy.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Bayer, O., 1997, Archaeo-Historical Evaluation of St Edmunds Farm, Alphington, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV355170.

Historic building recording and archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken at St Edmunds Farm prior to conversion of the farm buildings for business use.
Down the eastern side of the yard is a long, single storey cow shed. It was built in the late 19th century and is depicted on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. It is mainly of brick although the rear, east, wall is of cob on stone footings. This may be slightly earlier than the rest of the building, although no building is shown in this location on the 1841-2 Tithe Map.
The building has a steeply-pitched king-post roof covered in terracotta pantiles. The northern end of the building appears to be of higher status than the southern end. It has carefully detailed windows and segmental arches of shaped bricks. The timber window frames have chamfered edges and stops, while the windows themselves have metal, pivoting sashes. The interior is now divided into cattle stalls by low modern concrete walls with feeding troughs, and an alley at the rear for filling the troughs. This is not the original arrangement, however, and it is suggested that this part of the building may originally have functioned as a dairy. The southern end of the building is more functional in character, and has been more severely altered. Part of the elevation has been replaced with modern concrete blocks. It is possible that this part of the building was originally open-fronted. The doors are late 19th or 20th century in date; some have been rehung. They were originally carefully detailed, with large strap-hinges. Three of the doors retain the remains of interesting latch mechanisms, with a central button, which operated the latch when depressed, and a ring for pulling the door closed again.

Long building shown.