Name:Ter Hill Cross

Summary

A stone cross set in a socket stone on Ter Hill, in good state of preservation. The socket stone is 0.3 metres in height and the cross 1.8 metres; a total height of 2.1 metres. The width of the arms is 0.7 metres. Note the location of this cross (and MDV6300) may need checking.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW49

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1902, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor, 66, 112-3 (Monograph). SDV178385.

"A few years ago" the cross was removed from here and set up at Sherburton Farm. The Duchy authorities ordered its return and in 1885 it was re-erected here in its socket stone.

'Stone Cross' marked at SX 6412 7063.

A Latin cross set up in a roughly shaped socket stone. Cross, Ter Hill. Type A. Unbroken, of rough rectangular section, set up in a roughly shaped socket-stone.

As described by Masson Phillips, 1937. Dimensions: 1.8 metres high, 0.7 metres wide (arms)
(27/04/1951) This cross is not broken nor damaged in any way.
(15/08/1977) A stone cross set in a socket stone on Ter Hill, in good state of preservation. The socket stone is 0.3m in height and the cross 1.8m; a total height of 2.1m. The width of the arms is 0.7m. See photograph.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 34 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The cross on Ter Hill is sited in such a way that the arms are in line with the path, not across it, so that it is not easily recognisable at a distance. This is unusual, if not unique, and is probably the result of thoughtlessness when the cross was re-erected.

(16/06/1995) SX 6421 7070. The roughly cut granite cross is as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977 though it leans slightly to the north and possesses an erosion hollow around the socket stone.

'Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

North-eastern (non-scheduled) of the two crosses is shown at SX 64118 70669. This appears to match the location of possible feature visible on the 2015 aerial, although it lies approximately 100m south-west of the grid reference noted by the Royal Commission in 1995. The accuracy of the earlier GPS used for survey may account for the discrepancy, as well as the fact that the early Ordnance Survey map shows both crosses lying to the north-east / east-north-east of their current location.