Name:Ter Hill Cross

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1902, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor, 66, 112-3 (Monograph). SDV178385.

"A few years ago" the cross was removed from here and set up at Sherburton Farm. The Duchy authorities ordered its return and in 1885 it was re-erected here in its socket stone.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Cross, Ter Hill. Type A. Unbroken, of rough rectangular section, set up in a roughly shaped socket-stone.

As described by Masson Phillips, 1937. This cross is not broken nor damaged in any way. Dimensions: 1.8 metres high, 0.7 metres wide (arms) (27/4/1951).

'Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 05/08/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

A stone cross set in a socket stone on Ter Hill, in good state of preservation. The socket stone is 0.3 metres in height and the cross 1.8 metres; a total height of 2.1 metres. The width of the arms is 0.7 metres. See photograph. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (Citing Ordnance Survey, 15/08/1977)
SX 6421 7070. The roughly cut granite cross is as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977 though it leans slightly to the north and possesses an erosion hollow around the socket stone. (Citing Probert, S.A.J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, 16/06/1995)