Name:Cart shed at St Edmunds Farm, Alphington

Summary

Open fronted 19th century structure in the south-west corner of the yard which was probably a cart shed. There is a high, arched opening through the west wall onto Chudleigh Road which was probably for loading or unloading, although there is no evidence of an upper storey.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Bayer, O., 1997, Archaeo-Historical Evaluation of St Edmunds Farm, Alphington, 7-8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV355170.

Historic building recording and archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken at St Edmunds Farm prior to conversion of the farm buildings for business use.
In the south-west corner of the yard is a simple open-fronted structure dating to the late 19th century which was probably a cart shed. The walls are of red brick on low stone footings. The building is five bays long, the fifth, at the western end of the building, is divided from the others by a brick wall. There is a high arched opening through the west wall onto Chudleigh Road. This is carefully detailed, with a round arched head of shaped bricks, and good door furniture. The door must have been used for loading or unloading, although there is no evidence of an upper storey, and the precise function of the enclosed end bay of the building is not known. The north side of the building is open with wooden posts supporting the roof trusses. The other walls are featureless. The roof trusses consist of a pair of principal rafters linked by both a tie beam and a collar beam. King posts are bolted to the collar beams and the apex, and there are three sets of purlins on each side of the roof, supported on brackets attached to the upper surfaces of the principal rafters. At the eastern end of the building is a small enclosed area constructed from modern concrete blocks. This may represent a compost bin, or possibly a small shed. A larger building, perhaps a continuation of the cart shed, is shown here on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map, but no evidence of this now remains.

Rectangular building in the south-west corner of the yard.