Name:Monkerton Farmstead, Northern Courtyard

The northern courtyard at Monkerton Farm consists of a 19C planned complex of farm buildings

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FARMYARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological assessment of a proposed redevelopment at Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV25850.

The buildings of the northern courtyard of Monkerton farmstead consist of a planned 19C brick built complex (with slate roofs) arranged around the courtyard. There were many such planned 'Model Farm' layouts in 19C (and earlier), and they represent a period when farming methods and technology were under review, which resulted in new designs for farm buildings, and the consideration of their mutual relationships.The S range has 2 storeys, and consists mainly of a milking parlour on the ground floor, which has the stalls still in place against the S wall. The underside of the floor above the milking parlour, has a row of herringbone strutting, or cross-nogging, between the joists. A wall, now partly demolished, which divided the parlour from the W end of the building, appears to be a later addition. The room at the E end of the range, immediately E of the milking parlour, has a chimney stack, with a blocked opening, in the W wall. There is a blocked doorway to the S of the stack, and a current door to the N. At the W end of the building, the S wall consists of a c2m high section of stone, surmounted by brick. This stone walling may also extend further E (covered by a concrete skim), and it is possible that it represents the remains of an earlier building. The Tithe Map shows a building in approximately the same position as the current S range. There is a blocked doorway at the W end of the S wall, and the loft of the extreme W bay has been removed. The upper floor of the building was not examined. The roof is of 'A' frame construction with a slim metal rod in lieu of a king post, and metal cap over the apex of the truss. There is a single row of purlins.The west range has a N/S gully in the floor and has been used for housing animals. It has an upper planked floor similar to that of the S range. There is a blocked doorway in the W wall. There is a lean-to structure against the W side of the building, which has a brick N wall, and concrete-block walls to the S and W. The N wall appears to be of the same construction as the other 19C buildings, except that it has been heightened, or rebuilt at the apex. There is a rounded brick pillar on the S side of the doorway which may also be an original feature. As the 1st edition OS map (1889) shows a structure of the same dimensions on the site, this would appear to have been an original 19C building which has had the S and W walls rebuilt. The W end of the N range is single storey, and has the original brick wall on its N side, but the S wall is built of concrete-block. This is the only building which does not have a slate roof, the current roof being of corrugated iron. The roof supports, however, are probably original. There is evidence of what may have been 3 former N/S partitions in this range, visible as vertical marks on the wall, and changes in floor level. The north range (E end) and the E range: the 2 storey E end of the N range, and the adjoining E range, have upper planked floors, the undersides of which have been ceiled with lath and plaster. Both upper floors are partly rotted and unsound. The roofs appear to be of the same 'A' frame construction as those in the S range; with a single set of purlins. The 19C complex around the N courtyard is a valuable example of a typical 'Model Farm'. In addition, there is evidence from early maps of previous buildings on the site. The Tithe Map shows a building on the site of the present S range (possibly represented by the stone wall of the existing building) and a further building near the W range. In the open area to W of the N courtyard, there was a building marked 'Saw Pit' on the first edition OS map. There were also early structures to S of the cob buildings, just outside the site boundary. The first edition OS map shows a building to W of the current house, and the Tithe Map shows a building to its S.

Child, P. C. et. al., 1997, Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV320064.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 7,19 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.