Name:Barrow south-west of Allaleigh Cross

Prehistoric bowl barrow one of two to the south-west of Allaleigh Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Two Bowl Barrows 380 metres and 410 metres south-west of Allaleigh Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346654.

This monument, which falls into two separate areas of protection, includes two Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, on an east to west alignment along a broad ridge. The site is on a gentle slope with wide views to the south. The western mound is 44 metres in diameter by up to 0.4 metres high. No encircling ditch is visible, but this will survive as a buried feature. A hedge and farm track pass along the west side of the barrow, and the position of the ditch is visible as a change in the slope of the lane. Both barrows are composed of red-brown earth and small stones. The modern road surfaces are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. Despite their reduction by ploughing, the two bowl barrows to the south-west of Allaleigh Cross are still visible mounds which will retain information about their construction and use. It is probable that their primary burials are undisturbed, while stratified deposits will be present in their surrounding ditches. Other details: Monument 33758.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446065 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346656.

The earthwork remains of two bowl barrows.