Name:Quarry Lane, Exeter

Summary

Quarry Lane lies on the line of the Roman Charmouth-Exeter road. It is named after local Heavitree stone quarries.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Quarry Lane marked.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 117 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The final stretch of the Charmouth to Exeter coastal Roman road runs along Quarry Lane, descending through a deep cutting to East Wondford and so to Heavitree and Exeter.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed redevelopment site at Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV23999.

Quarry Lane lies on the line of the Roman Charmouth-Exeter road. The original line of the road has been obscured by modern development around Sandy Gate and Clyst St. Mary. However, further east its course is approximately followed by the present A3052. The lane is named after the large quarries of Heavitree stone which were first opened in the 15th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of land at Woodwater Park, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV25832.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV25833.

Cox, P. + Chandler, J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of the proposed construction of the Walter Daw Primary School, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321662.