Name:Warehouses, Lower Collins Road, Totnes

Pair of adjoining 19th century warehouses in Lower Collins Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WAREHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Dick, A. M., 2001, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343029.

Planning application for conversion to residential use in 2001. Other details: Slides in HER.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 33 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

Pair of adjoining warehouses immediately north of Alpha Terrace in Collins Road in Totnes first listed on 8th June 1990. Warehouses built in the early 19th century and extended in the mid 19th century. Limestone and stone rubble with redbrick dressings. 2-span gable - ended roof clad in corrugated asbestos sheets. Plan: 2 adjoining warehouses, the longer right hand (east) warehouse is probably early 19th century; the left (west) warehouse was added in circa mid 19th century. The front and back walls are not parallel to fit the site which narrows to the west. Exterior: 3 storeys. 2 gabled front. Each has loading doors at centre on all floors, that on right with timber lintel and that on left with cambered brick arch and cast-iron hoist. Flanking the loading doors small square windows with cambered brick arch; ground floor windows blocked. All windows have late 19th or 20th century replacement frames. The west elevation has wide ground floor doorway with small loading door above. The east side has later lean-tos. Interior not inspected.