Name:Market Square, Axminster

Site of medieval market place.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 453/2006

• MARKET PLACE (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Market on site of Castle marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on building in centre of Market Square.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

Market Square. A charter of 1204 confirms the right to 'have a market every week on Sunday as it has been used there' suggesting a market was already in use by the 12th century.

Bell, J. S., 2005, Archaeological Evaluation of Land off Market Square, Axminster, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV320724.

Two trenches were excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2005 prior to development on the west side of Market Square. The trenches revealed the Market Square frontage had been largely levelled in the 20th century removing earlier archaeological deposits.